Shapiro and his Affiliates. The approval by the shareholders of both the Company's proposed slate of director nominees and the proposals of Mr. Shapiro and his Affiliates would also cause the Company to be in violation of the new Section 16 of Article III of the Company's Bylaws proposed by Mr. Shapiro and his Affiliates and in violation of Section 708 of the CGCL. Section 708 of the CGCL provides that in any election of directors, "the candidates receiving the highest number of affirmative votes of the shares entitled to be voted ... are elected." The proposals of Mr. Shapiro and his Affiliates would mandate an election procedure whereby even if the Company's slate of director nominees are duly approved by the shareholders, a director-nominee proposed by Mr.